U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 24-year-old male asked:

what tests would be fully reliable for diagnosing syphilis one year after a potential exposure?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Weissberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Blood test: Your doctor or health dept can order the appropriate blood tests.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

Does everyone show symptoms for syphilis?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Fishman
Dr. Brian Fishmananswered
Emergency Medicine 9 years experience
Depends on Staging: When left untreated, syphilis progresses through three distinct stages that include the original genital sore, a rash that covers the body, and neurosyphilis. Between these stages, the infection becomes dormant and the patient is asymptomatic. This is one of the many reasons you should always use protection during intercourse. Your partner may not even be aware of his or her infection.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are painless sores always a sings of syphilis?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
Dr. Marianne DiNapolianswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Often: Not always, but often a painless sore around the genital area can be a sign of syphilis. If you haven't already, make a doctor's appointment to get tested. Remember to use protection during sex every single time!
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Student Doctor DiNapoli has given you good advice. There are other causes of painless sores here, but on the principle that "everything is the most serious treatable possibility until proved otherwise", they need to be seen.
Jan 29, 2012
A 21-year-old member asked:

How common is syphilis in the us?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
8/100,000 people: He reported rate varies rising from 3/100, 000 inn 2001 to 8/100, 000 in 2009, the last year complete data is available.
A 22-year-old member asked:

If untreated is syphilis deadly?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Can be: Syphillis can go into a relatively dormant stage in untreated. Over time it may attack specializes structures like the heart and brain with deadly results. It has been proposed that hitler showed signs of neurosyphillis in his final years and well known a gangster died in prison of its effects.Tissues of either structure cannot heal after scarring.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can syphilis damage my nervous system?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Syphillus can enter and begin damaging your brain resulting in a variety of problems. It may cause personality changes, deminished intellect, speech problems, moodiness, as well as other degenerative changes. Once brain cellsare injured they may never recover with treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 18, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
