U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Schaumburg, IL
A 31-year-old male asked:

Possible to have latex condom allergic reaction (rash/dry/slight itch) 12-24 hours after sex every time, if no reaction after masturbation w condom b4?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
Latex allergy: You are exhibiting symptoms of latex allergy, and yes they can be secondary to condom use. You should use sheep skin condoms to avoid contact with latex, but careful they break easily.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 15, 2013

Disclaimer:
