U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kennesaw, GA
A 20-year-old female asked:

Well, i'm taking proctofoam hc for rectal symptoms, ortho tri cyclen (ethinyl estradiol and norgestimate) (birth control), and culturelle (probiotic). can this be dangerous to my health ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Nothing you are: Taking sounds like it can be dangerous to your health unless what is being treated with the proctofoam and miralax/probiotics has not been correctly diagnosed. With little other information i can't be of much more health. Discuss your concerns with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 8, 2013

Disclaimer:
