U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old female asked:

Do you need to worry about pregnancy while on depo-provera provera (medroxyprogesterone) if you get all shots on time and no more period?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Depo works: Depoprovera failures are very rare. It is a very effective method. If you are concerned then take a simple test available at any pharmacy. No reason to stress out. Check a test and you will have your answer in minutes. It is normal to not have a period while on depo.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 18-year-old female asked:

If you get all your Depo-Provera provera (medroxyprogesterone) shots on time and get no period anymore is there still a chance pregnancy would happen? What are the chances?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Grace Akoh-Arrey
Pharmacology 16 years experience
Very low: As long as you get your shots on time , your risk of pregnancy is very low. If you think at anytime you might be pregnant , do a pregnancy test and see your doctor. Please remember to use condoms as Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) shot does not protect from sexually transmitted diseases..Also talk to your doctor about calcium plus vit d supplement for bone healthy. Take care.
A 19-year-old female asked:

How effective is Depo-Provera provera (medroxyprogesterone) if all shots are recieved on time?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Depo Works: Nearly 100%. It is a very effective form of birth control.
San Pablo, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:

Can the Depo-Provera provera (medroxyprogesterone) shot mess up your chances for pregnancy ?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
No: Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) won't decrease your chances of getting pregnant after it wears off. You should know, however, that it takes about 8 months to completely wear off. Its only "guaranteed" for 3 months but it will dimish your chances of getting pregnant for 8 months after your last injection. After that, it doesn't affect your pregnancy chances. Best wishes!
A 34-year-old member asked:

How long after getting your Depo-Provera provera (medroxyprogesterone) shot does it work ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Maybe immediately: If you get the birth control shot within the first seven days after the start of your period, you are protected from pregnancy immediately. If you get the shot within five days after miscarriage or an abortion, or within three weeks after giving birth, you are protected from pregnancy immediately. Otherwise, you need to use some form of backup birth control, like a condom, diaphragm or sponge.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
