ID
A 37-year-old female asked:

Can you fail a hair follicle test if someone who has used meth, cocaine, and marijuana ejaculated in you during sex? i did not know my ex was using and now we are both having to do a hair follicle in court for custody as per my request?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
While opiods& opiates have various effects on sperm, I don't believe that they can end up in sperm and then get into hair follicles. Also one would have to absorb very large amounts of drugs passively to end up in hair follicles. Still, it would be great to have a pharmacologist or a lab director to give an answer to your question.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
If my boyfriend smokes marijuana around me on a daily basis for a year and even while I sleep will I fail a hair follicle test in a couple days?
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 38 years experience
Probably you're ok: The reports I've heard suggest that you will pass. There is a small worry that if you were in a very non-ventilated space w/ it for a long time - some... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
If I allowed my 6mth old daughter too be held by a meth user like 3 times but he washed his hands before he held her will she fail a hair follicle test? He may have kissed her on her forehead as well but that's as far as it goes?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
The drug does not transfer through casual contact or a kiss. There is nothing to this contact event.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Many people have self reported to test positive for a urine drug test (like cocaine & meth) after having sex with their partner because drugs can transfer through semen and sweat. Would THC also create positive test results even if they dont smoke?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Second hand smoke: Second hand smoke from weed is more likely to cause you to have a positive urine test for THC than any transmission through semen. I doubt the explana... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked about a 26-year-old male:
If you have never used meth before and used 1 time by smoking. 30 days after that will it show up on a hair follicle drug test? Just from the one time
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Hair Testing: Yes. Absolutely. Once hair is made it will remain testable until it is cut off. Drugs in hair do not dissipate.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
I have smelt marijuana in my step childs mothers home. Does that mean it is in his system even if it was smoked in another room in the house? If so will it show on a hair follicle test?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
If the child was not directly exposed to the smoke, the child is not likely to test positive. Wish you and your child good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 27, 2023

Disclaimer:
