A member asked:

Is vdrl (qualitatie) is enough to know i donot have latent syphilis due to sexual assult in childhood? symbtoms i have is hearing and vision impairment,decreased mental focus ,lymphadenitis and frequently mouth ulcers.may it be neurosyphilis?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

A negative VDRL is nearly total proof against childhood syphilis, and it proves 100% that your symptoms are not caused by syphilis. (And they aren't very typical for longstanding syphilis either.) However, in this circumstance it would be reasonable to have a second confirmatory "treponemal" blood test, such as EIA, FTA-ABS, or TPHA. Discuss with your doctor or an infectious diseases specialist.

Answered 5/27/2023

0 views

Thank
Dr. Timothy Brown answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

A negative VDRL is a good screening test to rule out syphilis, even latent syphilis. You need to be thoroughly evaluated for all of your symptoms, but it is highly unlikely that neurosyphilis is the cause.

Answered 5/27/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...