U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 25-year-old male asked:

i have a quick question. i currently have an ulcer like sore under my tongue right now. there is also another little ulcer on my gums. however i am worried it may be syphilis. i did get tested four weeks ago and was negative. should i be worried?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniela Torres
Specializes in Medicina General
Doctors appointment : Hi there, sounds like herpetic ulcers, please go visit a family doctor.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Ulcer: Nota common place for syphlitic ulcer. If you are concerned 1) express your concerns to your Dentist and have the ulcer evaluated, and 2) have your physician order a STD lab tests yet again.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Does a lower back ache mean I am in labor?

7 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Yaklic
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

Does a mouth blister indicate a stomach infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Richard Klaas
Specializes in Pediatrics
Sometimes: Some stomach viruses can cause mouth ulcers. For example, herpangina and hand, foot and mouth illnesses are two common viral infections. They are annoying, but rarely dangerous. There are several other causes of mouth ulcers, including canker sores, minor trauma, or different viruses. In either case, the only treatments required are pain control and fluids.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How common is it to have sinus pressure after wisdom teeth extraction?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 37-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

Could sugar intake slow down the healing of a sore throat?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dwight Romriell
Pain Management 45 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 25, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
