AZ
A 27-year-old male asked:

I have a single undescended testicle. this has been since birth. i frequently went to a pediatrician as a child who would check up but haven't been checked on after 8 years of age. is this a serious issue? i have a testicular us scheduled next month?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
If a true undescended testis has not come down on its own or been surgically relocated before 2, the testis if present is a problem. The ultrasound can locate it in the abdomen, or there may not be one. If it is in the abdomen you would likely just have it removed as moving it down would be difficult. If memory serves me right, an abdominal testis has higher risks of cancer.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 52 years experience
Undescended testicle can be classified as abdominal(non palpable) or inguinal (gliding). Congenital undescended testicle should be treated surgically no later than 15 months of age to prevent long term consequences, infertility, testicular malignancy, and torsion.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Nothing we can do about the past. It is urgent that you must see a Urologist right away- even before the ultrasound. Good luck
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old male asked:
After getting the flu, I have had mild testicular pain that is more severe in the right. My right testicle has always been a little higher than the left. There is no pain on the touch, but there is constant and mild pain. I am 17 years old, any tips?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
21 or 17yrs?. Try a scrotal support underwear and Ibuprofen for a few days. If not better pl see a Urologist
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
My son is 9 years old with one testicle form birth so he can still get help of dropping down the testicle at his age?
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 52 years experience
The undescended testicle is unlikely to move down to scrotal sac after 6 months of age. If his undescended one is still in inguinal canal, it has to ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old male asked:
I am 22 years of age I have undescended testicle above my penis on the left ...Will orchiopexy surgery clears it .I doubt both are not same size ?
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 58 years experience
NO at your age: Orchiopexy is helpful in young children only , how ever if it is at upper scrotum , same size as other testicle could be saved , other wise removal i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 34-year-old male asked:
Do pediatricians routinely check boys testicles to make sure that they are located in the scrotum? Up to what age is this exam needed?
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 52 years experience
Yes, we do. Exam of childrens' genital organs are typically done at their annual physical in older children unless they present with specific issue ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 26-year-old male asked:
26yrs old. I have a mild testicular pain in my left testicle since morning. Now it's 7pm, still it's there. Checked for swelling. It's a bit larger than the right, but i think that's how it's always been. Not sure if it's swollen. I don't think so?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Wear a good scrotal support and use local heat. If you feel the testicular is larger or has a lump get checked out by your doc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 17, 2023

Disclaimer:
