A member asked:

I and my gf had a foreplay and i got my sperm on my hand later that moment i used hand sanitizer and i wiped my hand and then i went on to masturbate my gf .will she be pregnant?

6 doctors weighed in across 5 answers
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

Chances of that in this scenario are near 0

Answered 1/12/2023

0 views

Thank
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety, specifically when intercourse becomes possible.

Answered 1/12/2023

0 views

Thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

While you are not at risk of pregnancy from this episode, your behavior is putting you at risk of pregnancy and STDS. Visit this site for guidance on safe sex: https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/health/wellness-and-prevention/safer-sex-guidelines Get HPV vaccine Use contraceptive all the time, every time. Wish you good health!

Answered 1/12/2023

0 views

Thank
Dr. Robert Trager answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Pregnancy occurs when live sperm enters the vagina during ovulation dates. Sperm dies outside the vagina in 3- 6 minutes, and in your case the sanitizer killed the sperm. In future practice safe sex.

Answered 1/12/2023

0 views

Thank
Dr. Andrew Cheng answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

Awareness and Asking show that you are mature and want to be more knowledgeable, congratulation! Safe Sex and Family Planning take the effort of two persons: You + Your Partner. Enjoy healthy and rewarding sex life.

Answered 1/12/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question