U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 34-year-old male asked:

Greetings at 14 weeks 3 days via ultra sound doctor told me my babies sex that its a girl . may i know is it too early ? or this is confirmed that im having a girl what are the odds of it changing ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 52 years experience
The gender of developing fetus can be identified on sonogram by 11-12 weeks of gestational age. Genitalia of female fetus is identified by unfused urethral folds and widely separated genital swelling.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
The accuracy of gender determination at that age depends some on the cooperation of the fetus and some on the technical quality of the study. If both are fine, then the label may be correct. I don't make any unchangeable plans based on studies that early.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old member asked:
I had oral sex with a girl three weeks ago. I got symptoms of an STD so i went to get tested and my doctor took blood and urine samples but didnt swab my throat. Will the stds show up even though I didnt do a throat swab? Should I get a throat swab
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Probalby not: Any STD you catch by performing oral sex would require oral testing for diagnosis. However, cunnilingus -- oral vaginal contact-- rarely transmits STD... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Im new mom .. when i feeding my baby girl 17 days old she make a sound and can not breath good breath fast that normal in baby ??
Dr. Florence Nwofor
Specializes in Pediatrics
Not usual: Many factors may be at play judging from your description; to include the technique of feeding and possibly problem with the heart or respiratory sy... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Doctors, I had a casual sex(with condom but I still, casual sex) with local girl 46 days before. I think of going to take hiv/syphilis test tomorrow. Is this a good time to take a test? if so, what's the accuracy in number? Thank you?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
If you wore a condom then there is an overwhelming chance the test would be neg. Yes it is OK to have it now and the accuracy is great.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old male asked about a 27-year-old female:
Have girl oral sex. Few days after, sides of her vagina painful. Hard to walk. Going to doctor tomorrow, but what could it be?
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 25 years experience
Infection likely: likely infection- if you feel lump or bump on the groin area-that could be painful swollen lymph nodes related to infection. having said that -without... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Our baby girl 10 months old she is teetering and she had a bit of redness in her throat, doctor came and gave her a syrup plus Panasonic syrup after 3 days daughter have red on her cheeks plus small dots on her face head and back Can you help us pls?
Dr. Katharine Cox
Pediatric Emergency Medicine 47 years experience
Stop treatment: Teething is a normal process and doesn't need medication. A teething ring may help and an occasional dose of Tylenol (acetaminophen). The rash may be ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Sep 4, 2022

Disclaimer:
