U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 26-year-old male asked:

26 year old male, constant urge to urinate even if i already have urinated and dont need to. i can feel the urge from the top of my penis. is this urethra irritation perhaps? im not sexually active so it cant be std?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
How long have you been “not sexually active”? If never (including no oral sex) then of course an STD isn’t possible. Also, STDs rarely cause urinary urgency and frequency as the only symptoms. Non-STD urinary tract infections are uncommon in men your age, but possible; or maybe an anatomic urethral problem. See a doctor, ideally a urologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 55 years experience
At your age your prostate is unlikely to be enlarged, so you may be drinking large amounts of liquids. Are you on any medications? Best you should see a UROLOGIST for exam and treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
It could be from any condition of the bladder or prostate- usually an infection and not an STD. Pl see a Urologist soon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 34-year-old male asked:
Shock pain into tip of penis. Occasionally tickly like at same spot. Side of penis itches no lesions. Some pain at times in pelvis, scrotum and testicles. Std negative, normal urine test. Ultrasound normal. Cytoscopy normal. HPV cause this?
Dr. Susan Madonna
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Penile pain: It sounds like you have already had an extensive negative (normal results) work up. However the description of your pain sounds like it could be neuro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
14 year-old male with tiny "bump" (it is somewhat fleshy) that is painless, except slightly during urination. Next to urethra. No sexual intercourse. ?
Dr. Carol Jacobs
Specializes in Pediatrics
Check it out: Rashes and bumps are best seen by MD to ID issue. It could be a small blocked gland or a viral bump called molloscum. Since not sexually active there... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Hello. I'm planning to do a urine sample PCR test (Abbott) for N.gonorrhoea and C trachomatis. 1 month has passed since the last sexual exposure. Are the urine PCR's enough sensitive to detect these two STD's?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
Yes, it should detect the disease if you are infected.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 28-year-old female asked:
I have a tingling sensation when urinating. Test neg for UTI at Drs. STD test 2 months ago- neg, one clean sexual partner since. What could it be?
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 48 years experience
Urethritis: possible inflammation or infection of the urethra which run from your bladder to the vaginal forchette. Requires exam and culture.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A member asked:
Recently diagnosed with Beta Strep by doing an urine test. I heard its not an STD but can be spread sexually. Is it possible for female to have it, have sex with a man, then that man have sex with me and I got it?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Basics: Group B strep is a common inhabitant of the digestive tract. It is transiently present in as many as 1/3 of women's genital tract (vagina) and occasio... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 27, 2022

Disclaimer:
