U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 54-year-old male asked:

can 2 bacterial infections 1 in scrotum and 1 perirectal have an effect on my left eye. they were both drained and i'm still healing from scrotum?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
See an ophthalmologi: It is possible, but unlikely that the infection in your perirectal area has affected your eye, but stranger things have happened. Since the eye is such a delicate structure which may not recover entirely from injury would have this looked at asap.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 21, 2013

Disclaimer:
