U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 30-year-old male asked:

Can itching on the pubic area and tingling on the penis be a sign of anything other than herpes? ive had this for months and i never have any blisters or sores that follow, at least ones that are obvious. also blotchy rash/tiny red bumps on glans?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
You misunderstand herpes symptoms. Herpes LESIONS (blisters, sores, etc) can itch or tingle, or on some occasional tingling can occur for a day or two before an outbreak starts. But continuing itching or tingling of the penis is NEVER due to herpes. And genital herpes does not cause the sort of rash or bumps you describe. There are many causes other than herpes: see a dermatologist.
Last updated Feb 15, 2022

Disclaimer:
