Mexico
A 24-year-old female asked:

How well does hand sanitizer (70%alcohol based) kills sperms? applying a normal amount in hands would prevent sperm from fertilizing before deep fingering?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 42 years experience
It works very well as does warm water and soap.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Hard to understand. If only finger is used where do sperms come in? Alcohol kills sperms and germs but not recommended in the vagina for it might cause burning. Use soap and water wash
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked about a 19-year-old male:
Does hand sanitizer kill sperm on my hands as soon as I apply it?
Dr. Katharine Cox
Pediatric Emergency Medicine 47 years experience
Should: Washing your hands thoroughly should have the same effects. Hand sanitizer should work. Sperm lives very briefly outside the body.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old female asked:
I cleaned my hands with antibacterial wipes(hygienic protection form skin and surface). Does this kill sperm on my hands?(wipes has bnzyl alcohol ..)
Dr. Jay Nemiro
Fertility Medicine 47 years experience
Yes: Washing your hands with alcohol should kill sperm.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Do sperm die whn on hands and in contact in the air ? Does benzyl alcohol kill sperm? Detol ingredient
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
Dr. Patricio Gargolloanswered
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes: Definitely with detergents or alcohol. Sperm can live for some period of time on untreated hands.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Will 50% isopropyl alcohol kill sperm immediately?(~2ml sperm on hands. Partially dried & rubbed ~1ml alcohol for ~10s. Then fingered vag. Preg worry.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 35 years experience
That would: likely be sufficient to kill the sperm. If you are still worried, you can always take a home pregnancy test to be sure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 26, 2022

Disclaimer:
