U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 30-year-old male asked:

Does this sound like urethritis? if so, what wouldve caused it? for 3 days ive had brief internal sting at penis tip (at/near urethra) when it rubs against my pants or i rub across it myself. no dysuria/discharge/redness & sexually inactive 3 yrs.?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tinuola Adeyanju
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 40 years experience
You already know from your statement that this is friction urethritis. You should try to position your penis in a more comfortable way to prevent the rubbing that would allow for the irritated surface to heal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Repeat question, see previous replies. Probably nothing is wrong, for sure not urethritis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old male asked:
I woke up this morning with redness on the top of the penis and foreskin, I don't have any other symptom nor I have had sexual activity recently. What could it be?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
Likely due to compression when you have erection during sleep. It should go away or fade out by now when I answer your question.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
How long does friction urethritis take to heal on its own? Day 4 & only dealing with discomfort/irritation. no pain when voiding/ no discharge/ no redness. if this is in fact what I have, Any steps to speed up recovery?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
If this is a noninfectious simple friction urethritis caused by mechanical means or vigorous manipulation it appears that you're on your way toward he... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A member asked:
Virus of human papilloma can appeared one year after the sexual intercourse? Is white discharge and redness one of the symptoms?
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 45 years experience
HPV symptoms: The problem with hpv is that it does not reliable create any specific symptoms, that is why it is important to screen for it with a pap smear and refl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old female asked:
Painful stinging red sores on lower labia minora. Pale yellow discharge, no odor (vagina); sexually active; 1 partner, safe sex. Recommendations?
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctoranswered
Obstetrics & Gynecology 35 years experience
Get checked: You need to have this checked by your GYN. Painful blisters could be herpes, but a culture needs to be done to confirm.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
I have irritation at the urethral opening after sex for a few days. I have seen a small red line it appears right inside the urethral opening. I have no discharge, no painful urination, or pelvic pain. Using 4 Bactrim for 30 days 4 poss. prostatitis?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
If you are not sure about your sex partner and chance of STD exposure may occur, you still need to be tested for STD. If not at risk, you can just obs... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Oct 23, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
