U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 22-year-old female asked:

I had marsupulation bartholin cyst surgery 8 weeks ago can i masterbate ? is a orgasm gonna hurt?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Masturbation is safe and will not hurt, unless you insert objects into your vagina. Orgasm through clitoral stimulation will not harm the surgical site. For healthy diet: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/., exercise 30 minutes/day, drink enough water daily so your urine is mostly colorless, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. Get HPV and Covid vaccines. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 17-year-old member asked:
I was in the hospital after having a Bartholin cyst drained, now 2 weeks after my surgery I have a hard white thing almost like a scab where they cut the cyst at (inside my area) is that normal ?
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
If the cyst: (gland) is blocked again, it can start re-accumulating needing drainage again. If fever or more painful , could be infected.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
One month ago almost exactly, I had surgery to have a cyst removed. There is pain in the spot where the cyst was whenever I have an orgasm. Why?
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 32 years experience
Healing?: Probably just a normal part if the healing process, which takes 6-8 weeks typically. Hope this helps!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Lymphedema on the loose skin of the labia after vulvar abscess surgery. It looks like a bartholin cyst but painless. How can I make it shrink?
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 12 years experience
Heat packs and time: Healing is promoted by blood flow which can be enhanced with warmth and continued good health and exercise. Don't smoke and give it some time. Your bo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
I m eight months pregnant have Bartholin's cysts reputred again after a month. Should I go for surgery or stay in antibiotics till my delivery. ?
Dr. John Michel
Family Medicine 47 years experience
Doctor's advice: When someone is pregnant the main idea is the child. Do what the doctor tells you. I am not sure anyone would operate on you now. When you are not pr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old male asked:
Had surgery on my testicle to remove 2 cysts 1 week ago. Can I masterbate?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Should be OK: Sexual arousal and ejaculation, whether through masturbation or sexual contact with another person, is not likely to be harmful. But if you remain in ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 24, 2021

Disclaimer:
