U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 16-year-old male asked:

If a testicle dies, is it dangerous to leave it in the scrotum untreated,what are the chances of it becoming gangrenous, can it affect the fertility of the remaining testicle,is it dangerous to leave the testicle in the scrotum or must it be removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
It is not dangerous to leave an untreated 'dead' testicle in the scrotum and it will not get gangrene and can be left there. But you must see a Urologist to see if your diagnosis is correct and if the good testicle needs to be fixed to prevent it from torsion. All you need is one testicle for fertility. But two are better than one.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A male asked:
I had a lipoma removed from my scrotum and om concerned aboit the hardness of huge swelling of are around testicle andhow long ot will take to go away
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 36 years experience
Firm for up to 6wks: Typically scarring may take up to 6 weeks before softening. Massage may help if acceptable to your surgeon after the first 2 weeks of healing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 49-year-old male asked:
I was in a motor cycle accident and my testicles and bowels took the impact. I had my surgery 2-3 weeks ago, when will it be safe for me to ejaculate? Im a little apprehensive since the staples were just removed from my scrotum?
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
The doctors that treated you should have that answer for you. They can see the details of the injuries.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Sir 2 weeks ago i had testicular torsion surgery and my left testicle is removed and right testicle is stitched with scrotum .. sir can i masturbate ?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Unwise: I would follow your surgeons advice about any type of sexual activity given that they know your case better. A simple contact with their office can ex... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
I have one dead, shrunken testicle in my scrotum. Ultrasound shows few tiny foci of calcification, my other testicle is healthy. Is it okay to leave it has such?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Yes, it is normal to have those calcified foci, nothing to concern.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Hello Doctor, I have an operation of orchiopexy on right sided testicle (to resolve testicular torsion), But my left testicle is dead, shrunken due to testicular torsion happend 3 years ago, is it okay to leave dead testicle in your scrotum?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Yes, the testicle gets smaller but it should not cause any problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 1, 2021

Disclaimer:
