U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kenya
A 27-year-old female asked:

i quit yasmin (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) my first cycle came after quitting but the 2nd has delayed abnormally. is this normal and can i still conceive without the periods?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Janis Fee
Dr. Janis Fee answered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Maybe.: First, a lag of up to 4 months can occur just quitting the pill, before regular ovulation begins again. After that, though, they should be regular. But, it really depends on why your cycles are irregular. If you menstruate about every month but a little off, then you are probably producing eggs. If it is several months, then, no, you may need medication to help you get pregnant.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
