U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Essex, MD
A 28-year-old male asked:

I have a cold sore.i rolled a paper with my saliva and smoked for about 20 minutes.after i was done smoking i went to use the restroom.i didnt wash my hands.i didnt come in contact with my cold sore.saliva yes.can i give myself genital herpes?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Not likely. While HSV 1 can affect the genitals, what you described does not put you at risk of genital herpes. Smoking newspaper is not a treatment for cold sores. For healthy diet: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/., exercise 30 minutes/day, drink enough water daily so your urine is mostly colorless, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. Get HPV and Covid vaccines.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 26, 2021

Disclaimer:
