U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 18-year-old female asked:

B hcg blood test 25 days past missed period, and 30 days past unprotected sex. came negative. taking medroxyprogesterone acetate 5mg for 10 days to get period. weird twinges on right side of stomach. some tensed shoulder, is it ectopic pregnancy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
If blood test for HCG was negative at 30 days after sex, you are not pregnant, ectopic or otherwise. It is not feasible to know the cause of your symptoms without examining you. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time. You may consider implanted contraceptive or an IUD. Consult this site. http://www.nichd.nih.gov/health/topics/menstruation/conditioninfo/Pages/causes.aspx


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 25, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
