U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 48-year-old female asked:

Will antifungal cream help shrink a hsv pimple /cold sore? what effect does menopause have on the hsv virus reactivating ? will it reactivate more often?can hsv go down the nerves and cause outbreaks on feet, legs, or does it mainly cause cold sores?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Arnold Lentnek
Dr. Arnold Lentnekanswered
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
No. HSV is a virus: HSV (Herpes simplex VIRUS) is a virus. Antifungal cream won’t help. Often gets better after menopause, with fewer episodes. Mainly causes cold sores. In some very immunocompromised individuals (cancer, organ transplant) it can spread widely over the body, but in the vast majority simply causes cold sores ‘
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 33-year-old female asked:
Can a cold sore look like a canker sore after it's been popped?Can a pimple look this way if it was popped?Not sure if HSV or zit.No tingle, blister.
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 40 years experience
Need exam please: Get examined please. Canker sores are common aphthous ulcers of mouth that occur situationally, often in response to stressors, are bacterial or viral... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old male asked:
Red pimple like bumps on my left inner thigh in crotch area. Painless and not itchy. If popped pus comes out.I have genital HSV 1. They wont go away?
Dr. Scott Swope
Family Medicine 60 years experience
See Doctor: Most probably have infection, need to see your doctor. Maybe able to go to std clinic.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 55-year-old male asked:
When I take a shower, I touched an cold sore with scab cover caused by HSV in lower leg (which is also strange for me. I dont know how I caught it in the lower legs), and then use the hand to clean my penis and glans. Will I got genital herpes?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
I know of no HSV infection that would appear on the lower leg. Without having a good idea of what that sore is from it is difficult to speculate where... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old male asked:
I have a bump in my pubic hair that looks kinda like a pimple. Is this some form of STD? I have hsv-1(cold sores) but never anything down there
Dr. Sean O'mara
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
Groin growth. : Well this could be many things. It would be best to have this evaluated to reliably establish what it is and to obtain appropriate treatment. Refrain ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 28-year-old female asked:
Feet are sore, burning and I have leg pain. What can I do? I was unemployed for a year an have been back to work for 6 weeks and I am on my feet all day in western boots. I have to wear them. Some nights the itch as well. I have tried athletes foot cream
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 20 years experience
You : You may want to consider visiting a podiatrist (foot doctor) for consultation for a pair of custom orthotics. These can be worn in your boots, and may... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Nick (Donald) Morrison
Phlebology 31 years experience
Also see a vein specialist: www.phlebolgy.org and have an ultrasound of veins. Patients with venous insufficiency have your symptoms and minimally invasive office procedures treat the disease. Wear medical prescription support socks in the meantime... Helps the burning feet feeling by improving venous circulation
Jan 26, 2013
View all answers
Last updated Feb 25, 2021

Disclaimer:
