U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 21-year-old male asked:

my gf gave me a handjob. i wiped my semen off using a wet wipe(has some alcohol). 99% sure didnt touch any semen. let hand dry for 5 mins. and then fingered her using the same hand. shes late on her period. could she be pregnant? please help?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
No: Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety, specifically when intercourse becomes possible.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Bradenton, FL
A 40-year-old male asked:

My wife is taking an oral contraceptive. Should she take low dose asa to prevent a blood clot? Studies say that contraceptive can be linked 2 clots..

4 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leila Wing
Dr. Leila Winganswered
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
No smoking: Oral contraceptives can be associated with blood clots in the lungs (dvts) or lungs (pulmonary embolisms) and one of the bigger risk factors is smoking, especially over the age of 35. I am not aware of studies that show Aspirin (asa) decreases the risk of blood clots while on oral contraceptives.
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
aspirin is taken to decrease arterial clots, the kind that can cause stroke and heart attack. OCs are associated with venous clots, the kind that cause pulmonary emboli
Jan 5, 2012
United Kingdom
A 31-year-old female asked:

Elevated crp, ulnar nerve trapped, low.Back pain, cavovarus feet, weak hands and fingers. Diagnosis fibromyalgia despite no tender poin is this right?

3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michele Arnold
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 22 years experience
Criteria: A diagnosis of fibromyalgia should be made based on the american college of rheumatology 1990 criteria: at least 11/18 defined tender points (requires full body exam of those 18 sites), pain above & below the waist, both left & right, for more than 3-6 months, other associated symptoms and other similar conditions must first be ruled out. Consider 2nd opinion with a rheumatologist or physiatrist.
Dr. Kenneth Choquette
Pain Management 35 years experience
Fibromyalgia is the number one most overly, and incorrectly, diagnosed condition. It is used by many when they are confused. It is a real but rare entitty that simply doesn't explain most ailments, like yours. Seek second, and if needed, third opinions.
Feb 2, 2012
Dr. Jonathan Kirschner
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 16 years experience
Caviovarus feet suggests peripheral neuropathy, as do your ulnar symptoms. You need a good electro diagnostic evaluation
Apr 8, 2013
A 47-year-old member asked:

A 4 yr old with abdominal pain/throwing up.Had surgery to remove scar tissue that supposedly was causing a blockage.That was 1week ago. Still the same?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Glenn Skow
Family Medicine 12 years experience
Vomiiting: If the child is not having bowel movements or passing gas, i might take them to the er to be evaluated for blockage. Vomitting, in itself, does not necessarily mean blockage. More info would be needed. It is important to keep your child hydrated.
Philadelphia, PA
A 25-year-old female asked:

Milky discharge. Period due 1 day. Nausea and vomiting. Tender breasts, freq urination. Ttc. Twinges of pain lower abd and pelvic. Sensitive to smells?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Do a preg test: You could be pregnant, see your obgyn on asap or if your pain gets worse before you can see your obgyn go to the er as the er can do blood preg test, cultures and an ultrasound to see what the problem is and the er will then contact your obgyn or the obgyn on call for the er.
A 44-year-old female asked:

I am 44 and missed my period 23 days ago. I have been having brown spotting for the last 1 1/2 weeks. Major mood swings about a week ago and then normal moods. Now getting moody again.Some cramping like a period. Negative pregnancy test. Any reason to wo

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Fleishman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Perimenopause: As women get into their 40's it is normal to have occasional irregular periods secondary to irregular ovulation. Any heavy or prolonged bleeding warrants a visit to the gynecologist to rule out other pathology.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2021

Disclaimer:
