U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 44-year-old male asked:

Can a herpes sore or syphilis chancre appear on the lip, less than a day (~20 hours) after exposure? i'm asking in the context of foot fetishes and toe sucking - would that be risk for syphilis or oral herpes? thanks?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No risk, no worry: No new infection can start to cause symptoms sooner than 24 hr after catching it. And that sort of exposure is risk-free for both herpes and syphilis. If you have a new oral or lip sore, it may mean you already have oral herpes and are having a recurrent outbreak.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 19, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
