Seychelles
A 30-year-old male asked:

Dear dr. i started having sexual relationship with my partner but i can't enjoy sex with her most of the time. during intercourse it happened that i turned off even after taking sidenafill 100 mg it doesn't work. i know stress could be a major factor?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
ED : The most common reason for ED in young men is anxiety and sildenafil does not work to help with anxiety. There are several other conditions that can cause ED such as low testosterone, circulation issues, or a prostate infection. I suggest a consult with a doctor
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
My period came 3 days early last month. This month, it is 3-4 days late. They have been getting lighter in flow each month. Why is this? Stress? I have not had sexual intercourse.
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Irregular periods ?: Period irregularities can be caused by delays in ovulation, which are affected by stress (work, school, emotional, etc.). If no sexual contact has oc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
I haven't had sexual intercourse for 2 months and i had my period last month but haven't had it yet this month. i just have finals do think its stress?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It can be stress: Yes, stress can delay a menstrual period.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
BF don't have AIDS, sexual disease etc.Any chance to get them?No intercourse sex but blowjob.We only have each other as sexual partner in life time.
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
Internal Medicine 57 years experience
No chance: as long you remain faithful to each other. But you can pregnant if you have sex!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Sexual intercourse with a fungal infection? I'm having fungus in my private part as well as in legs. Having sex in this time will affect my partner?
Dr. Paul Harper
General Surgery 54 years experience
It's possible.: If you have an active fungal infection, presumably vaginal, it is possible for you to infect your partner.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Okay so Ive only had one sexual partner, but he was cheating on me, then the last time we had intercourse a few days later I was really itchy, the sex felt dry and uncomfortable, discharge like milky off white yellow tinted, and a foul smell. Help?
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
You may have a vaginal infection. F/U w/ urgent care or MD today to get tested for sexually transmitted diseases -bacterial vaginosis, trichomonas,... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 15, 2021

Disclaimer:
