U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 22-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to get pregnant even after you took coke and disprin as morning after pill?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Morning after pill ?: The "morning after pill" is not always preventive of pregnancy. if your period is delayed, obtain a serum HCG test a week after your period is due to be certain about pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

How could someone get pregnant after taking the morning after pill?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Yes: It is not 100% effective. More effective if taken within 24 hours. Needs to be taken within 72 hours. Take a pregnancy test & notify your doctor if your period is 7 or more days late.
Hermitage, TN
A 32-year-old female asked:

Can you still be pregnant even after taking morning after pill?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: These products fail occasionally. They are most effective when taken within 48 hrs of exposure.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
