U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 19-year-old female asked:

My period started on tuesday, and i began a new pack of birth control on sunday. i heard that if i take the pill within 5 days since the first day of my period, i'm protected immediately. although, i missed one pill the first week. am i still safe?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Missed bcp ?: Generally what is described will result in pregnancy protection, but to be safe, use other contraception (condom, spermicide) until this pack is finished. Punctuality is necessary, so take your active pill within the same hour of taking the previous day's active pill. Start your next pack immediately after the placebo week ends.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 19, 2021

Disclaimer:
