U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 32-year-old female asked:

Side boob fat on both sides causes throbbing pain off and on. no lumps or redness. gyno says possibly hormonal but actual breasts are not painful. could fat accumulation and pain be from a lymph node issue? the pain started a few months ago?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. If the doctor who examined you was not able to ascertain the cause it is not feasible to do that in this forum. If you are overweight, it may help to lose weight. Getting a second opinion by in person visit would be appropriate. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
Very large painful lump on breast. About cm above nipple. Can see it just by looking from the side in the mirror. Little red, could be from touching. Very hard, doesnt seem to correlate with period. 4 days post period, nothing before or during.
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Lump breast : Red Painful lump is most likely going to be an infection . Some sinister causes can mimic infection too but unlikely if presented suddenly Please see ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
I have a bump on the left side of my breast and it's hurts it's hadn't stopped hurting. there's no redness and it's not itching it's just throbbing. can you please tell me what's wrong?
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Breast pain: I dont know the cause. However, if you have a lump (not sure what a bump is) then do suggest you get it assessed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Frank Kuitems
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Any breast lump should be examined by a primary care physician OB/GYN or surgeon person it can be infection but I insist or cancer
Jul 29, 2020
A 50-year-old male asked about a 29-year-old female:
Large Hard Movable painful Lump in left Breast surface feel like cauliflower over12 months no swollen lymph nodes GP says Seed Cyst after exam True?
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
Breast self exam adv: I would advise you to examine your breast once monthly. The best time to do this exam is soon after your monthly period has ended. if you find the siz... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Is it possible to feel lymph nodes between your breast? Like on the sides of the breast bone. Have a sore lump above my breast but under the collarbon
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Yes, you can: You can feel lymph nodes in this area. Its a good idea to let your doctor know about palpable lymph-nodes in this area. Best wishes!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
I went to my gyno bcuz i found a big lump on my side rt breast, ordered mri, found lump ordered ulsnd & said I have dense breasts, why does it hurt?
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
Any lump or fibrocys: Fibrocystic changes which is another term for dense breast can hurt if you have a specific lump it can be removed if it hurts even if it is benign, fo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery 24 years experience
Mastectomy should not be considered for breast pain. I recommend seeing a breast specialist for complete evaluation and treatments for the pain. Mastectomy is reserved for cancer or those at high risk for cancer.
Jul 4, 2013
Last updated Dec 27, 2020

Disclaimer:
