U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 33-year-old female asked:

Can i still be pregnant if my period came after 34 days instead of the usual 28 to 30 days? the bleeding of that period was moderate on the 1st day &increased later &lasted for 6 days. there was no penetration inside the vagina &the semen was outs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Pregnancy ?'s: Slight delays in menstrual function can occur due to delays in ovulation. If your period at "34 days" was otherwise normal for you, obtain a serum HCG test in about seven days to be certain about pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 8, 2020

Disclaimer:
