U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old female asked:

i assumed i had a yeast infection and started taking monistat 7-day treatment. after the first use i noticed small pink tissue-like discharge, different from blood. could this be tissue from inside my vagina? what should i do and what could that be?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Vaginal discharge: You don't say what symptoms made you think you had yeast. The main vaginal yeast symptom is itching; if any discharge, usually small amount and thick, with no odor. Colored discharge (yellow, green, "pinksh", etc) usually means an infection of the cervix, and at your age STDs (gonorrhea, chlamydia, trichomonas) are the main causes. Stop the monstat and see a doctor ASAP. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 23, 2020

Disclaimer:
