U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bellevue, NE
A 19-year-old male asked:

Rubbed the tip of my penis on outside of my girlfriends vagina, near the hole but did not go in at allit was on the 7th of november and her last period ended on oct. 31st. her next one is supposed to start the 24th of november, is pregnancy possible?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Very unlikely, but: All sorts of things happen in the heat of the moment, and who can remember everything? A home urine pregnancy test gives a reliable result by 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have been) or 1 week after missing a period. If done sooner, a positive result is likely real, but a negative result may be due to testing too soon, and therefore lead to a repeat test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
Tip of penis inserted in my vagina for 10 sec. Got my normal period 2 weeks later. Feel pressure on bladder & leakage.What are pregnancy possibilities
Dr. Robin Noble
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Low: If your menses "period" was normal, the pregnancy risk seems low. You could have a urinary tract infection and i would recommend that you have your u... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
I was sexually active(no insertion of penis, just rubbed on vagina opening) 17 days ago. Normal period on Sunday. On Tuesday, i had some blood clots but barely any blood at end of the day. Pregnancy test negative. What is going on?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Intermenstrual bleeding can occur in some women. It should clear up. If it does not pl see your Gyn
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
My bf rubbed his penis over my vagina, no penetration was there.He didn't cum but I was anxious about pre-cum, so I took a postpone72, within 48 hours.The incident happened on 30th,and my menses are due on 8th.Chances of pregnancy? Affect on periods?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Chances of sperm without ejaculation are extremely rare to not possible. So chances of that causing preg. is near 0. If you do not get your period on ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
A girl gave me a blowjob, then she kissed me, then i gave her oral sex. My penis never touched her vagina and i ejaculated in her mouth. Could she be pregnant? Her period ended last monday.
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Blow job: It is highly unlikely to achieve pregnancy through the mechanism that you are describing. A woman ovulates on 'length of cycle - 14 days', e.g., in a ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
Boyfriends penis was touching my vagina. No missed period, the last one was about a week late. 3 negative tests. Lately i've got movement on abdomen.
Dr. John Kirk
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Unlikely pregnant. : From what you describe is very unlikely that you have pregnancy. Unless there was ejaculation inside the vagina it would be very uncommon. Psychologic... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 16, 2020

Disclaimer:
