U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Clifton, NJ
A member asked:

Im 22. i gave him bj & hj & he went down on me 1 or 2 days aftr my period ended. but i cleaned my hand with water then my vagina with soap. dry penis touched my vag for 1sec & stopped. no rubbing no insertion. no semen touched my vag.pregnancy risk?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No risk yet, but...: There's no pregnancy risk. It's almost an urban myth that pregancy occurs without intercourse. If it happens, it is very rare and only with ejaculation near the vagina. Certainly no risk with the kinds of sexual contact you describe; Still, you should be on contraception and have condoms handy. Clearly you're close to insertive sex; intentions otherwise often fail in the heat of the moment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
