U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 27-year-old female asked:

I have tested negative for hiv last two weeks, today i had protected sexual intercourse with my boyfriend and afterwards we discovered that the condom busted. is it advisable to take perp? and morning after pill?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
HIV transmission ? : If your partner has not tested negative for HIV, it is possible to transmit HIV given what is described, but his testing will not convert to positive (if infected) for some time. If pregnancy is possible (ovulation occurred near sexual intercourse), the morning after pill is certainly advised, but will not always prevent pregnancy. Ask your gyn for an infectious disease consult.
Last updated Nov 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
