U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Waipahu, HI
A 21-year-old male asked:

can you get pregnant if you have sperm on your hands then washed with soap and water , then shower and washed your vagina with soap and water?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Very Unlikely: If sperm was not introduced into or at the opening of the vagina (introitus) then pregnancy would not occur. Extremely unlikely scenario.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Do men have a preset number of sperm like women have eggs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
No: Women are born with all the eggs they will ever have in a lifetime, but men can regenerate sperm every 90 days.
Honey Brook, PA
A 44-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 19, 2015

Disclaimer:
