Tucson, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:

I took an hiv ag/ab test at 5 weeks 4 days negative . than i took a hiv ab only test at 45 days negative. my partner took a finger prick insti test at 7 weeks 2 days negative. is this conclusive or should i check again? thanks for your response?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
HIV test timing: Since both your and your partner's tests are negative, there is no possibility either of you infected the other. But if Either of you has been with other partners in the past 6-7 weeks, both of you should consider repeat AgAb tests at least 6 weeks after last sex.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
After 42 days, i took P24+Ab test HIV and after 43 days i took 4th gen hiv test.after 85 days i took another test which was rapid test(finger prick,3rd gen)can I stop worrying?do I need any further test? Thanks?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
You have been over-tested: the first result (AgAb test at 42 days) was conclusive. You do not have HIV. Stop testing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 45-year-old male asked:
I took a HIV RNA day 11= negative 4th generation 2 (18 days) and 4 (39days) weeks post exposure =negative A finger prick rapid HIV exam week 5 =negative Should I still be worried ? Thank you ?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
You are safe with all those negative tests. Take care.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Is HIV rapid test (Ab-only, finger prick) conclusive at 12 weeks?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Yes, conclusive.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old male asked:
I fingered a woman last year 1/7/2021 then she tested HIV positive few days after the fingering act.Ave been testing HIV negative since then and last test done on 16/12/2022, one year and about 5months from the date of exposure.Is this conclusive?
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 42 years experience
The test is conclusive and HIV is not known to be spread by fingering. You're concerned about a non-issue.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old male asked:
I tested 31 days after exposure with 4th generation hiv finger test then 60 days I did a hiv 1 rna, ql. then I did a another 4th generation finger prick test 71 dyas after and all were negative I just wanted to make sure So I'm negative?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
You do not have HIV and have been seriously overtested. Don't have any more.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
