U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 23-year-old female asked:

will desogen (ethinyl estradiol and desogestrel) birth control pills help with pcos? or what might help?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Help periods only: Ocp's make periods regular, but don't treat the Insulin resistance that causes pcos> metformin will treat Insulin resistance, and can regulate menses and even restore fertility in many women. Diet, exercise and weight loss is also essential. Other rx is available if needed for other problems.
Dr. Carol Peters-tanksley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
May help: Desogen (ethinyl estradiol and desogestrel) will help regulate your menstrual periods with pcos. It may also decrease the androgens (male hormones) some women have, and thereby sometimes lessen excess hair growth. The Insulin resistance with pcos will need metformin, exercise, and weight control.
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Usually any oral contraceptive pill will help polycystic ovarian syndrome. It helps by lowering the male hormone levels.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Any OCP: Because women with pcos do not ovulate regularly, they do not have regular cycles. Ocp's can restore predictability to the cycle by suppressing the ovaries and regulating the cycle.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Could birth control cause stomach pains and breathing problems?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 31 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can birth control pills protect me from sexually transmitted infections (stis), including hiv/aids?

2 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Birth control pills may protect you from pelvic inflammatory disease but will not protect you from hiv.
OH
A 25-year-old member asked:

Do estrogen-free birth control pills cause or just exacerbate acne and body hair growth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tahir Chauhdry
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
No: The exact opposite. It increased sex hormone binding globulin. Therefore acne and hair growth is less.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Can general anesthesia, vicodin or naproxen affect birth control? (mini pill)

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
They shouldn't: None of those should interfere with the minipill. However, the minipill is a Progesterone only pill and tends to be pretty sensitive. You have to take it at the same time every day and stress can effect it. If you are worried, use a back up method like condoms for a couple of days.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 10, 2018

Disclaimer:
