U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old male asked:

I mutual masturbated with man. he touch his penis for 10s and my cloth for 3 mins before he touch my penis, i felt his hand dried. if he touch my penis with a small amount of precum on his hand, will i get infected with hiv? no injury on my penis.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
No risk, no worry: HIV is not transmitted by skin-to-skin or hand-gential contact, even if genital fluids are used for lubrication. Without a penis entering someone's vagina or rectum, there is little or no chance of sexual transmission of HIV. Don't worry about it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 37-year-old female asked:
If a man stroked his penis and possibly had precum on his hand. And then inserted one finger in you, could you contract hiv?
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
No: In a situation like this, expect the guy to have some of his lubricant on the finger. People are not catching HIV this way any more than they are gett... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old male asked:
Met a girl of unknown hiv status. In my room while romancing her hand might have touched her vagina . After that I mastrubated myself standing close to her. when i was masturbating if her hand had touched my penis tip. will I be at HIV risk?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Repeat question: See previous reply. No risk at all for HIV (or any other STD).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 31-year-old male asked:
I went to gay massage shop. The male therapist rubbed his penis between my upper tights. He didnt touch my penis, but I touched his penis with the possibility of contacting his precum on my hand and then I touched my penis and the gland. HIV risk?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
The risk of hiv transmission is low with precum only touching your glans penis and no open sores for the virus to enter your bloodstream. For peace of... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old male asked:
I was masturbating I killed a mosquito with my right hand and I might have contacted with the blood of the mosquito. Then with the same right hand I touched my penis if blood in mosquito has HIV +blood does it cause HIV?
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
The amount of exposure as described is unlikely to lead to HIV. Firstly the quantity of blood on your hand and the fraction of that on the skin of you... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old male asked:
If I have a penile yeast infection, and i give oral to a guy and touchy my penis (but my hand is ontop of clothes), could he get infected?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
STD and Sex: Yeast infections are not considered to be stds. They are not usually transmittable to a partner during sex or other forms of touching.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 21, 2020

Disclaimer:
