ZA
A 23-year-old male asked:

The tip of my penis is red and slightly sore and the foreskin is red and inflamed. there is no pain when urinating or any other time, only if it is touched. i recently had anal sex, not sure if this is a possible cause.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Symptoms: You could have caused injury with inflammation or your could have an infection. The rectum has a number of bacteria. Safe sex should always be practiced.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 43-year-old female asked:
What STD has a red sore on penis with no itching. What could cause a red sore under foreskin of penis?
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 46 years experience
See Below: There are many potential causes of red spots on the penis, most of which are "not" STDs and "a picture is worth a thousand words." The STDs syphilis (... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
I had unprotected anal sex a month ago, now i'm noticing a white thing on my penis, and a redness on the skin by the foreskin?
Dr. Antoanella Calame
Pathology 21 years experience
See a dermatologist: It is difficult to make a proper diagnosis since I am not there to see the condition. I recommend seeing a dermatologist so that they can make a prope... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
I have small cuts under my penis head. Im uncircumcised and my skin gets red sore when pulling back foreskin. Usually after sex my wife is sore too ?
Dr. Michael Safir
Urology 32 years experience
Uncirc Problem: Patients who are not circumcised may develop balanoposthitis, a long word meaning inflammation or infection of the foreskin and/or head of the penis. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
I have been having inflation on the head of penis and redness and soreness. I have been adding Travocort cream under my foreskin, dos this cream help or can it affect it more?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Balanitis: Presumably "inflation" is a typo -- inflammation? Stop using the Travacort: this and other steroids are exactly the wrong kind of treatment for balan... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
I have some redness which is sore to touch on my foreskin and a small lump on the top of my penis, should I be worried?
Dr. Stanley Katz
Dermatology 49 years experience
See urologist /derm: should be evaluated for this problem which could be signs of infection or other sig problem. see dermatologist or urologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 9, 2020

Disclaimer:
