A member asked:

26m 3 weeks out from bilateral inguinal open hernia repair with mesh. absorbable sutures. still having a shooting pain in my right groin/testicle. is it normal? when will it go away?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jenell Wade answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Call your surgeon: It is possible to have pain this far out from surgery. Recommend you try over the counter medication such as ibuprofen or naproxen if you are not allergic. However you should notify your surgeon asap as he may have specific recs or want to reexamine you. If your symptoms worsen such as fever, worsened tenderness, swelling, redness around your incisions you should urgently be seen by a provider.

Answered 7/30/2020

57 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question