U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 65-year-old male asked:

pain in rh testicle when it is slightly bumped by my leg, to check a very light tap by my hand causes pain , same pain when a testicle is accidently bumped, a sharp searing pain, it seems to be getting worse, at first it did not bother much and i tho?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Miles Mitchell
Specializes in Family Medicine
Seek medical consult: What you describe may (or may not) be serious. You should seek medical consultation right away, so that a doctor can get more information about this, and advise you appropriately. HealthTap video and text consultations are available; just start over and click on Talk-to-Doctor. Or, call your doctor's office. I hope you feel better!
Dr. Tinuola Adeyanju
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 39 years experience
Should get checked: You have inflammation in your testicles unless you got it traumatized before it started being sore, you should get checked for need to be on antibiotics. It may also be twisted vessels that has to urgently be addressed quickly other wise the testes could be killed. In the mean time get a pant that is supportive that would not allow the testicle to hang, that would ease the discomfort.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 8, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
