U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Austin, TX
A 31-year-old female asked:

I have high triglycerides & high body fat %; i read that i should take fish oil pills, so i do. can they cause breakthrough bleeding while on ocps? if so, should i stop or what strength should i take?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tonga Nfor
Cardiology 17 years experience
No: Breakthrough bleeding is not a recognized side effect of fish oil. I should also point out that the most effective way to control triglycerides and body fat is exercise and diet.
Dr. William Jenkins
Specializes in Anesthesiology
Minor bleeding: Abnormalities have been shown with fish oils in some studies associated with platelet effects, but in practice it isn't normally a problem. Yes fish oils will reduce high triglycerides.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
