U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Burlington, NC
A 25-year-old female asked:

Can having pressure in your lower abdomen/pelvis be a early pregnancy sign? it started 2/3 days after sex.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
No, but...: It can be hard to guess whether a woman is pregnant or not. A urine pregnancy test, done correctly, gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have occurred), or 1 week after missing a withdrawal period, or after having a "weird" period. If done sooner, a positive result is likely real, but a negative result may be due to testing too soon.
Dr. Lauren Bickel
Specializes in Family Medicine
Lower abdominal pain a few days after sex could be due to a urinary tract infection (urinalysis would help with that diagnosis) or a pelvic infection- either of those would need treatment with antibiotics
Apr 9, 2020


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 11, 2020

Disclaimer:
