U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

found out i have syphillis but don't know how london its been in my body but been feeling fatigued for over a year on / off now. was on azithromycin for typhoid 500mg now doctor recommended ceftriaxone 1g injection and another card of azithromycin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Syphilis treatment: All depends on the stage of syphilis diagnosed. ("London" must be a voice recording error -- "how LONG it's been in my body?") Syphilis is not a likely cause of fatigue on and off. Proper treatment is long acting penicillin, all treatments so far are inadequate. Find a doctor who better understands syphilis and STDs, or contact your local or state health department. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel like I have restless leg syndrome throughout my whole body on day 2 without vicodin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Vicodin: No, not normal. You may have become dependant on vicodan. This should be discussed with your physician to help you get off prescription pain killers, and try to resolve the underlying problem of the cause of your pain. You will need support from professionals to get well.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

What are the possible effects all over the body after an invasive staph infection in my back bone?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Faryal Ghaffar
Pediatrics 30 years experience
Stpahylococcus: If staphylococcal infection disseminates from the bone site it can cause bacteremia, joint infection, can spread to lungs, kidneys and other organs, can result in sepsis.Shock.
MD
A 33-year-old male asked:

Is it really necessary to get an antibiotic for strep throat or can I let my body fight it naturally?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Take the antibiotic.: Your sore throat will likely clear on it's own, however, you will have 1-5% chance of getting what's called rheumatic fever if it's not treated, which can affect the heart valves and cause havoc on your body. Other bad things can happen from untreated strep - like tonsillar abscess and kidney problems. Strep is no fun, but thankfully, penicillin still works well for it. Cheers!
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can I get the HIV infection if oral sex was given and no semen or other body secretions was involved?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Potentially: Penile microabrasions (minor cuts/abrasions) are more common in uncommon sex practices (oral/anal) that may cause small (invisible) blood droplets land on the partner's mucosal membranes. This may lead to infecting the partner of the HIV + individual.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My mum has arthritis pretty much all over her body we have tried a few different meds for pain relief none which seems to help what would u recommend?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chris Oh
Dr. Chris Ohanswered
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Need eval: I would first get full clinical eval with blood test (including esr, rheumatoid factor) and xrays - then try a combination of anti-inflamatories such as advil/motrin in conjuction with exercise regimen that includes stretching. There are different types of arthritis so make to have a complete evaluation first.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2020

Disclaimer:
