U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 24-year-old female asked:

No abnormal cells in pap, i see 2 skin tag like things in area between vagina and anus . could i still have hpv with no abnormal cells ? how would this be treated if that were the case

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Pap smear is limited: The Pap smear is limited, as are all tests. A test answers a question, and for the Pap smear, the question is, "Are there abnormal cells on the cervix?" There is no test that answers the question, "Could I have HPV infection at other places besides the cervix?" Any person can have HPV warts in all the places that a Pap smear does not pick up cells from. So, each test is good for particular things.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Yes/it wouldn't: Studies done before the HPV vaccines were available showed as many as 70% of women in their 20's had blood evidence of prior HPV infection.Those with past high risk HPV can go a lifetime with no cervical changes or have it show up in a few years. Skin tags are not HPV but these can be removed by freezing/laser/chemical application if desired. There is no treatment for HPV beyond removing warts.
Last updated May 28, 2020

Disclaimer:
