Easthampton, MA
A 26-year-old female asked:

Does oral gonorrhea cause bloody/green phlegm?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Kuitems
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
It can : Oral gonorrhea can cause bloody green phlegm. More commonly just a sore throat with irritation and maybe some discharge
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Not likely: Pharyngeal (throat, i.e. oral) gonorrhea rarely causes symptoms; over 90% of infected people notice nothing at all. When symptoms are present, it's usually just a mild sore throat, but in rare cases pain can be severe, similar to strep throat. But in my 40 years in the STD business, no patient ever caughed up phlegm of any color, and no nasal/sinus congestion or discharge.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 26-year-old male asked:
Possibility to get gonorrhea from one hookup encounter? I got oral
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Sure: That's like asking, "Is it possible to catch the flu if my coworker sneezed while we rode the bus?" First, the other person has to have the disease be... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Can gonorrhea cause sores on skin?
Dr. Brian Writer
Psychiatry 18 years experience
Rash and others: Local infection can manifest discharge, bleeding, and difficulty/painful urination. Evidence of infection may be found in the throat or eyes. Someti... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Can gonorrhea cause my penis not to grow?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No, but...: No, but if gonorrhea infection becomes manifest with the pain and discharge left untreated, you won't have a need for "growth" as that "item" will be ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Is it normal for gonorrhea to cause itching?
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 42 years experience
Not usually: not usually; often burning with urination
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old male asked:
Can you transmitt oral gonorrhea by sharing a drink?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Nope: Oral gonorrhea is localized in the back of the throat. It isn't even transmitted by kissing and rarely by oral sex. It certainly is not transmitted by... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 24, 2020

Disclaimer:
