U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 21-year-old female asked:

between my anus and vag its swollen and red i cant really see anything else there. i have two ulcers they dont have pus or anything its just glossy. i have watery discharge no nasty smell and no burning unless pee hits the two area. no itching ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Genital ulcer: The main cause of genital area ulcers is herpes, which also can cause discharge. Yeast infections can cause ulcers, but usually not unless itching/irritation are severe. Syphilis is possible, but rare in the US except in selected high risk populations. Certain non-STD infections also are possible. Get care ASAP, the sooner the better for accurate diagnosis and effective treatment. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is the best wound care for a necrotic diabetic foot ulcer?

8 doctor answers21 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Depends on Bloodflow: If the skin around necrotic area is still healthy only a small portion is necrotic then you can start locally the first week with antibiotic cream to reduce bioburden and keep using local debridement - removedead tissue off the wound site and try to heal the area. Diabetic ulcers respond to oral vitamin k2 - you can read http://vitamink2.Org. I use 10% Phenytoin cream locally http://drbrown.Us.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Are zinc and vitamin b complex supplements good to treat ulcerative colitis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Not aware: I am not aware that vitamin or mineral supplements help in ulcerative colitis.
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 22, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
