U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oak Ridge, TN
A 37-year-old female asked about a 36-year-old member:

i took my birth control two hours earlier than my usual time. im now spotting. any relation between the spotting and taking the pill two hours early? i take combo pill- sprintec. thanks

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: A person's body does not have that exact of a clock and cannot tell that the time is only 22 hours since the last dose, or 23 hours, or 26 hours. Real life is not that exact. In the hospital, doctors sometimes use exact times to give IV medications, but that is usually because they are trying to attain a specific level of medication in the blood, without going over a maximum safe limit.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Can I take birth control pills while breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: During breastfeeding, you can use progesterone-only birth control pills. You should avoid estrogen containing pills because they can decrease your milk supply. Other Progesterone only forms of contraception that are useful postpartum are depo-provera, the Implanon implant, and the levonorgesterol iud.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take birth control while taking antibiotics?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Is garlic washing a natural and effective option for group b strep treatment in labor for home birth?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Doubtful: Group b strep infection in newborn, typically acquired from colonized birth canal, can be serious. Pregnant mother should receive penicillin. Don't fool around. Garlic used to be hung around the neck to ward off bad germs & spirit in the medieval era.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can birth control pills cause or help heart problems?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 6, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
