U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tampa, FL
A 37-year-old male asked:

What are the chances of pregnancy at 46 for a woman on the mini pill? should additional birth control methods be used? thanks!

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Low chance: due to age and pills, max risk with the mini pill would be 5 % or less chance of pregnancy. Using condoms with this pill would increase success of contraception.
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Pregnancy at 46?: The "mini-pill" is a progesterone contraceptive which is 97-98% effective. The chances of pregnancy at 46 are very slight even with no birth control. Continue on the "mini pill" with no need for additional bc methods.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 27, 2019

Disclaimer:
