U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 37-year-old female asked:

have sharp pain in clitoris used to use vibrator a lot and had rough oral sex where i felt numb a few months ago. could the nerves be damaged? repair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Likely: over time the nerves will heal, if acute/very recent, ice for first 24 hours or so, then gentle heat can help the healing process. See your doctor for more specific care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 14, 2019

Disclaimer:
