Pakistan
A 27-year-old female asked:

My husband semen anylsis shows sometimes sperms and sometimes azoospermia previously had 2 failed cycle of icsi(pesa) what are chances of scucess ?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Fertility: Depending on the motility and appearance of the spermatozoa, ICSI is usually successful. Make certain that before eggs are retrieved, a semen analysis shows viable sperm, and have your husband abstain from any ejaculation until retrieval is done. You may want to obtain a second opinion from a University urology service to be more sure of the sperm viability.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 32-year-old male asked:
My sperm count gradually decrease to azoospermia can I have chance to increase sperm count ? I dont have varicocele .
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Low sperm count ?'s: In some instances, even very low sperm counts can result in pregnancy by intra-cytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI). See a urologist for an exam and rec... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
ICSI trmnt. Age29, Last menstrual 22/5/14 Sperm/Egg colection 2/6/14 and 3rd embryo trnfrd Result less than 1.2 on 21/6/14.Any chance to get pregnant?
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctoranswered
Obstetrics & Gynecology 36 years experience
Not good: I assume that's an HCG level on 6/21. If so, it's not good. Follow up with your RE.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
My husband has 7% sperm motility and 18 million sperm count per ml ..what can we do to get pregnant are IVF and icsi good options or there is other?
Dr. Tarun Jain
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience
Ivf?: Given your young age, you may want to try IUI first, but IVF is your best option.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Hi doc, my blood test report is normal only level of tsh(5.48) are borderline high and my husband has azoospermia wil IUI work wid donor sperm work?
Dr. Jamil Mroueh
Fertility Medicine 36 years experience
IUI should work: I will definitely start some thyroid hormone 25 or 50 mcg and recheck the level in 4-6 weeks donor IUI should work. Was your husband tested to see i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Nonyelu Anyichie
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Agree but if you really desire to have both of your genetic material Iui with your spouse's processed sperm may work. But donor sperm will work better of course and ivf is even better. Agree to treat and mange your thyroid.
Feb 13, 2014
View all answers
A 27-year-old female asked:
I have 2 failed cycle of icsi with(PESA) and have 5day blastocyst transfer now palning for 3rd 2 days back i have hyestroscopy what are chances sucess?
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Better: chance, but ask your doctor, the success statistics they have have had so far.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 4, 2019

Disclaimer:
