A member asked:

Mild azoospermia with 40 million/ml prgress-a grade, 25% motility & 12% morphology plng to for ivf with donor eggs. which is the best? is ivf or icsi?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Lin answered

Specializes in Urology

Unclear...: Your reported findings of semen analysis is reasonable; azoospermia denotes no sperm in semen at all. Have you & sex partner been evaluated for contributing factors for infertility yet? Generally speaking, some 50% of infertility result from female factors, some 30% from male factors, and 20% from both sides. So, ask treating doctors more before considering IVF or ICSI.

Answered 11/19/2017

1.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Icsi or IVF suitable for low sperm count and motility?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question